Office holders

Below are the current and previous holders of office at CSU.

  • Chancellors

    Dr Michele Allan

    Dr Michele Allan

    Term commenced: 3 December 2014
    Installation ceremony: 5 December 2014
    Term ends: 2 December 2023

    Mr Lawrence Willett, AO

    Lawrie Willett, AO

    Term commenced: 3 December 2002
    Installation ceremony: 20 March 2003
    Term ended: 2 December 2014

    Dr David James Asimus, AO (Deceased)

    Term commenced: 14 November 1990
    Installation ceremony: 15 May 1991
    Term ended: 8 December 2002

    Dr David James Asimus, AO (1932-2008)
    Eulogies by:

  • Deputy Chancellors

    Mr Peter Hayes, AM

    Peter Hayes Photo

    Term commenced on Council: 1 July 2007
    Term commenced as Deputy Chancellor: 19 September 2014
    Term ends:

    Ms Kathryn Pitkin

    Kathryn Pitkin

    Term commenced on Council: 26 November 2002
    Term commenced as Deputy Chancellor: 1 July 2007
    Term ended: 18 September 2014

    Mr A. Ian Macintosh, AM (Deceased)

    Mr A Ian Macintosh

    Term commenced: 2 October 2003
    Term ended: 30 June 2007

    Mrs Anne Brassil

    Mrs Anne Brassil

    Term commenced: 20 August 1999
    Term ended: 30 June 2003

    Emeritus Professor James Seymour Hagan, AM (Deceased)

    Emeritus Professor James Seymour Hagen AM

    Term commenced: 9 December 1992
    Term ended: 30 June 1999

    Emeritus Professor Bruce E. Mansfield, AM

    Prof Bruce E Mansfield

    Term commenced: 14 November 1990
    Term ended: 24 November 1992

  • Pro Chancellors

    The Pro Chancellor is an honorary position appointed by the Council under the Governance (Pro Chancellor) Rule 2007 No. 3. The Pro Chancellor may preside at official ceremonies of the University within Australia (such as graduations) on behalf of the Chancellor where the Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor are unable to do so.

    Ms Judy Brewer, AO (Southern Region)
    Term commenced: 1 November 2016
    Term ends: 30 September 2018
    Most recent appointment: 1 November 2016

    Mr Angelos Frangopoulos, AM (Sydney)
    Term commenced: 1 July 2014
    Term ends: 31 June 2018
    Most recent appointment: 1 July 2016

    Mr Kurt Fearnley (Northern Region)
    Term commenced: 1 September 2014
    Term ends: 30 July 2018
    Most recent appointment: 1 September 2016

    Ms Carole McDiarmid, PSM (Central Region)
    Term commenced: 30 July 2014
    Term ends: 29 July 2018
    Most recent appointment: 30 July 2016

    Mr A. Ian Macintosh, AM (1932-2012) (Inaugural Pro Chancellor)
    Term commenced: 1 May 2009
    Term ended: 24 September 2012 (Deceased)

  • Vice-Chancellors

    Professor Andrew Vann
    Term commenced: 3 January 2012
    Term ends: 24 December 2021

    Professor Ian Charles Goulter, AM
    Term commenced: 4 July 2001
    Term ended: 2 January 2012

    Emeritus Professor Clifford Douglas Blake, AO (Foundation Vice-Chancellor)
    Term commenced: 3 May 1990
    Term ended: 3 July 2001

    Professor L. Michael Birt, AO CBE (Interim Vice-Chancellor) (Deceased)
    Term commenced: 19 July 1989
    Term ended: 13 April 1990

  • Academic Senate Presiding Officer

    Professor Jo-Anne Reid
    Commenced: 12 March 2014

    Professor Ben Bradley
    Commenced: 18 December 2009
    Ended: 12 March 2014

    Professor Kevin Robards
    Commenced: 1 January 2007
    Ended: 17 December 2009

    Professor David Green
    Commenced: 28 October 1998
    Ended: 31 December 2006

    Professor Brian A. Cornish
    Commenced: 26 June 1996
    Ended: 19 August 1998

    Professor Clifford Douglas Blake
    Commenced: 14 August 1990
    Ended: 24 April 1996

    Professor Lindsay Michael Birt
    Commenced: 12 December 1989
    Ended: 13 March 1990

  • University Council

    The current membership of the University Council is published on the University Council webpage.

    Complete list of Councillors