Pro Chancellors

The Pro Chancellor is an honorary position appointed by the Council under the Governance (Pro Chancellor) Rule 2007 No. 3. The Pro Chancellor may preside at official ceremonies of the University within Australia (such as graduations) on behalf of the Chancellor where the Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor are unable to do so.

Ms Judy Brewer, AO (Southern Region)
Term commenced: 1 November 2016
Term ends: 30 September 2020
Most recent appointment: 1 October 2018

Vacant (Sydney)
Term commenced:
Term ends:
Most recent appointment:

Mr Kurt Fearnley AO (Northern Region)
Term commenced: 1 September 2014
Term ends: 31 August 2020
Most recent appointment: 1 September 2018

Ms Carole McDiarmid, PSM (Central Region)
Term commenced: 30 July 2014
Term ends: 31 August 2020
Most recent appointment: 1 September 2018

Mr A. Ian Macintosh, AM (1932-2012) (Inaugural Pro Chancellor)
Term commenced: 1 May 2009
Term ended: 24 September 2012 (Deceased)

Mr Angelos Frangopoulos, AM (Sydney)
Term commenced: 1 July 2014
Term ends: 1 September 2018