Regional Consultative Committees

There are six Regional Consultative Committees that meet twice a year to provide advice and feedback to the University on a variety of issues and matters of mutual interest.

Member of the Regional Consultative Committee are appointed by the Vice-Chancellor and are drawn from community groups, government, education and industry sectors.

The six Regional Consultative Committees are:

  • Bathurst - Macquarie Regional Consultative Committee

    Macquarie Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Mr Alan CattermoleDirector Cultural and Community ServicesBathurst Regional Council
    Mr Craig PetersenPrincipalDenison College
    Mr David SherleyGeneral ManagerBathurst Regional Council
    Cr Graeme Hanger OAMMayorBathurst Regional Council
    Mr Angus EdwardsPresidentBathurst Business Chamber
    Ms Tracy WittichDirector of Nursing and MidwiferyBathurst Health Service
    Mr Matthew FelvusTAFE Services ManagerTAFE NSW
    Mr Paul Toole MPState Member for BathurstParliament of New South Wales
    Mr Tony McBurneyDirectorintergratedDESIGNgroup
    Mr Craig RandazzoChief Executive OfficerSkillset
    Ms Tracey CallinanExecutive DirectorArts OutWest
    Professor Andrew VannVice-ChancellorCharles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development Government RelationsCharles Sturt University
    Ms Julia AndrewsDirector, External EngagementCharles Sturt University
  • Orange - Central Tablelands Regional Consultative Committee

    Central Tablelands Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Ms Jennifer BennettExecutive OfficerCENTROC Central NSW Councils
    Ms Christine WestonChairRegional Development Australia - Central West
    Mr Michael MilstonDirectorMilston Professional Advisory
    Mr Peter MeersPrincipalJames Sheahan Catholic High School
    Mr Philip Donato MPMember for OrangeParliament of New South Wales
    Ms Deborah MarrSecretaryCountry Women's Association (Orange)
    Mr Duncan AuldDirector Public Schools NSWNSW Department of Education
    Ms Catherine NowlanGeneral ManagerOrange Health Service
    Ms Annette SteeleCEOOrange Local Aboriginal Land Council
    Councillor Reg KiddMayor Orange City Council
    Mr Shawn DwyerVice PresidentOrange Chamber of Commerce
    Mr Mark BurdackCorporate and Commercial Services DirectorOrange City Council
    Professor Andrew VannVice-ChancellorCharles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development and Government RelationsCharles Sturt University
    Ms Julia AndrewsDirector, External EngagementCharles Sturt University
  • Albury-Wodonga - Murray-Hume Regional Consultative Committee

    Murray - Hume Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Cr Kevin MackMayorAlburyCity
    Mr Darryl WardPrincipalAlbury High School
    Mr David WolfendenChairMurray Local Land Service
    Ms Edwina HayesDirector of Regional Development and Chief Executive OfficerRegional Development Australia - Murray
    Ms Kerry PentonRegional General ManagerTAFE NSW, South Region
    Mr Mark DixonChief Executive OfficerCity of Wodonga
    Mr Phil PatersonActing Chief Executive Officer / Managing DirectorWodonga TAFE
    Mr Frank ZaknichGeneral ManagerAlburyCity
    Cr Anna SpeedieMayorCity of Wodonga
    Mr Vern HilditchExecutive PrincipalWodonga Senior Secondary College
    Ms Alyce FisherExecutive DirectorMurray Arts
    Mr Justin Clancy MPMember for AlburyParliament of New South Wales
    Ms Tracey SquireEconomic Development and Tourism DirectorAlburyCity
    Ms Debra MundraDirector Community DevelopmentCity of Wodonga
    Professor Andrew VannVice-ChancellorCharles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development and Government RelationsCharles Sturt University
  • Dubbo - Orana and Far Western Regional Consultative Committee

    Orana and Far Western Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Cr Ben ShieldsMayorDubbo Regional Council
    Mr Geoff WiseChairWestern Lands Advisory Council
    Mr Richard CheneyExecutive Director, Allied Health ServicesWestern NSW Local Health District
    Mr Jeff CaldbeckChief Executive OfficerRural Financial Counselling Service - Central Region
    Ms Jo LawrenceExecutive District Director, Murrumbidgee, Far West and Western NSW DistrictsDepartment of Family and Community Services
    Mr Michael SutherlandGeneral Manager NSWAlkane Resources Ltd
    Mr Craig MansourPrincipalMacquarie Anglican Grammar School
    Mr Richard MuttonDirectorDCFM (Dubbo) Community Radio
    Mr Mathew DickersonDirectoraxxis
    Ms Jillian KilbyFounderThe Exchange
    Mr Murray WoodRegional NSW Investment CoordinatorDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
    Mrs Jennifer CowleyPresidentRotary Club of Dubbo Macquarie
    Ms Mandi RandellPrincipalCentral West Leadership Academy
    Cr Craig DaviesMayorNarromine Shire Council
    Mr Dugald Saunders MPMember for DubboParliament of New South Wales
    Professor Andrew VannVice-Chancellor Charles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development and Government RelationsCharles Sturt University
  • Port Macquarie - Mid-North Coast Regional Consultative Committee

    Murray - Hume Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Cr Kevin MackMayorAlburyCity
    Mr Darryl WardPrincipalAlbury High School
    Mr David WolfendenChairMurray Local Land Service
    Ms Edwina HayesDirector of Regional Development and Chief Executive OfficerRegional Development Australia - Murray
    Ms Kerry PentonRegional General ManagerTAFE NSW, South Region
    Mr Mark DixonChief Executive OfficerCity of Wodonga
    Mr Phil PatersonActing Chief Executive Officer / Managing DirectorWodonga TAFE
    Mr Frank ZaknichGeneral ManagerAlburyCity
    Cr Anna SpeedieMayorCity of Wodonga
    Mr Vern HilditchExecutive PrincipalWodonga Senior Secondary College
    Ms Alyce FisherExecutive DirectorMurray Arts
    Mr Justin Clancy MPMember for AlburyParliament of New South Wales
    Ms Tracey SquireEconomic Development and Tourism DirectorAlburyCity
    Ms Debra MundraDirector Community DevelopmentCity of Wodonga
    Professor Andrew VannVice-ChancellorCharles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development and Government RelationsCharles Sturt University
  • Wagga Wagga - Riverina Regional Consultative Committee

    Riverina Regional Consultative Committee

    NamePositionOrganisation
    Cr Greg Conkey OAMMayorWagga Wagga City Council
    Hon Michael McCormack MPDeputy Prime Minister and Member for RiverinaFederal Parliament
    Dr Joe McGirrMember for Wagga WaggaParliament of New South Wales
    Mr Alan JohnstonChief Executive Committee4Wagga
    Ms Julie BriggsExecutive OfficerREROC
    Ms Kerry PentonRegional General ManagerSouth Region, TAFE NSW
    Ms Rachael WhitingChief Executive OfficerRegional Development Australia - Rivierina
    Ms Jane BarnesBusiness Development ManagerOffice of Regional Development - Department of Premier and Cabinet
    Mr Dan HayesMental Health ManagerMurrumbidgee Primary Health Network
    Mr David BardosBusiness Development ManagerPort of Melbourne
    Mr Ross TysonEditor - The Daily AdvertiserFairFax Media
    Ms Janice SummerhayesDirector CommunityWagga Wagga City Council
    Ms Dianna SomervilleDirectorRGTC Group
    Mr James BoltonRegional DirectorDPC Regional - Department of Premier and Cabinet
    Professor Andrew VannVice-ChancellorCharles Sturt University
    Ms Fiona NashStrategic Adviser, Regional Development and Government RelationsCharles Sturt University